Gasification Programme

The Programme

HOME   PROGRAMME   SPEAKERS   REGISTRATION   SPONSORS   VENUE & HOTEL   CONTACT


This year's exciting programme includes presentations of gasification plants in operation and cover waste and biomass gasification for the production of biofuels as well as heat and power. Gasification in other industrial applications will also be presented and you will have a glimpse of new areas where gasification possibly may have a role.

We are happy to announce the following preliminary programme. 

Day 1: 19th of October

10.00-11.00

Registration and coffee

11.00-11.15

Opening of the seminar

11.15-12.00

Key-note 1
Kyriakos Maniatis, European Commission
The post-2020 EC policies on decarbonising transport and their impact on biofuels via gasification

12.00-13.00

LUNCH

 

Session 1: Biomass gasification to biofuels and industrial applications

13.00-13.30

Bernd Zimmerlin
Status of the bioliq®-process at KIT

13.30-14.00

Malin Hedenskog, Göteborg Energi
An update on the GoBiGas project: Experiences from the initial operation

14.00-14.30

Thijs de Vries, Gasunie
Gasification Projects in the Netherlands: The Alkmaar SNG Project

14.30-15.00

Björn Gillberg, Värmlandsmetanol
A gasification project temporarily on hold

15.00-15.30

Coffee

15.30-16.00

Reinhard Rauch
Liquid transportation fuels by biomass steam gasification

16.00-16.30

Rolf Ljunggren, Cortus
WoodRoll® ultraclean syngas to make a bioenergetic difference

16.30-17.00

Carl-Erik Grip, Luleå Technical University
BioDRI - Gasified biomass for greener steel

 

 

19.00

Conference dinner
Clarion Hotel & Congress Malmö Live

 

 

 

Day 2: 20th of October

9.15-10.00

Key-note 2
Vann Bush, GTI
Update on US/North American gasification status and policies and GTI activities

 

Session 2: Biomass gasification for CHP

10.00-10.30

Niclas Davidsson, MEVA Energy
Distributed CHP with cyclone gasification of biomass

10.30-11.00

Coffee

11.00-11.30

Karoline Alvånger, Energikontor Sydost
Small scale CHP from bioenergy – experience from Sweden’s first micro gasifier at Emå dairy

11.30-12.00

Tage Meltofte, Skive Fjernverme
Skive biomass CHP plant: operations experience from the last 5 years and future plans for using the syngas

12.00-13.00

LUNCH

 

Session 3: Waste gasification for biofuels and CHP

13.00-13.30

Michel Chornet, Enerkem
Biofuels and renewable chemicals from waste materials: the case of Enerkem and the City of Edmonton

13.30-14.00

Vesa Helanti, Valmet
High efficiency electricity production from SRF/ REF through gasification

14.00-14.30

Ilkka Hannula, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland
Doubling the output of synthetic biofuels. Exploiting synergies between biomass and other RE sources

14.30-15.00

Coffee

15.00-16.15

Panel discussion

 

Moderator: Martin Ragnar, Energiforsk

16.15-16.30

Concluding remarks and closing of the conference